Monday, 30 April 2012

Little Victories

Well, folks, I got a little bit of good news today. It's been a while, which is why I'm whooping it up.

I got an honourable mention in the Chapter One Promotions international short story competition!

You can check out the results here (y'know - to make sure I'm not lying and shiz).

This came as a real surprise as I haven't been writing short stories long (this story - Underground - is only the second one I've written since I was in school), and the competition was pretty fierce. So yeah - I'ma take my victory lap, thank you very much!

But getting some good news made me realise I've been a bit of a grouch lately, and that's because I've been stuck in a Waiting Slump. Waiting for query responses, waiting for feedback on submissions, waiting for frickin' inspiration for the new WIP. And THIS - this little victory - is exactly what I needed to get me out of my rut. It just shows how easy it can be to let your enthusiasm slide when you're not getting the positive reinforcement that, let's face it, all writers want.

So, no more grouchy Kat. From now on, I'm all about the win. And shadow boxing to Eye of the Tiger.

Risin' up, back on the street
Did my time, took my chances...

Yeah.

Wednesday, 25 April 2012

Coming soon! Paranormal Day guest post - Misty Provencher

I have a special guest hopping onto my blog on May 3rd (n'yeah, that just happens to be Paranormal Day, yo) - CORNERSTONE authoress and general fabulista, MISTY PROVENCHER!

OK, so I may have paranormalled her up a bit... Wait, no - her eyes really do that.

Make sure to come back and check out her special Paranormal Day post - with a review of Cornerstone by yours truly.

Meantime, if you haven't read Cornerstone and want to give it a whirl (which I seriously recommend you do) - here's an intro and links to sites where you can buy it.

CORNERSTONE is the story of Nalena Maxwell, a girl who receives the wrong dang sign of an ancient community that is responsible for maintaining the intellectual evolution of the human race.  And if the choices coming aren't tough enough, there's a boy...one with liquid blue eyes...that understands exactly who and what Nalena is.

Available in paperback and ebook at: 
Barnes & Noble     Amazon    Smashwords

Friday, 6 April 2012

Getting over the writing hump

...of which, in my experience, there are at least 2 per book. Mine tend to sit right at the beginning - that clean, white expanse that is the first page waiting to happen (and waiting, and waiting...), and again right before the I finish the first draft.

It's not a lack of plotting. I am a plotter, and plot my ass off. In my head, at least. And usually with scribbly notes and shiz as well.

No, it's not that I don't know what I'm going to write, it's just... brainfreeze. The writing equivalent of stage fright, maybe. Not a lack of ideas or direction, just that instinctive unwillingness to start or finish a project that's going to mean some kind of emotional upheaval for me *sob*.

So...how to deal with this most distressing part of the writing process?

GET OVER IT.



Yep, I'm old skool like that. I find the only way to get past this part is to SIT MY ASS DOWN AND WRITE. And write some more. Til the hard part's over and done with, and I've stopped trying to swerve the whole writing hump thing.

Because, as Shakespeare or some other writer dude once said... "Ain't no swerving the hump, yo."

An aside - in case you're wondering who the crazy ass driver of that Landrover is, well... *looks at husband sleeping on the couch* Yeah.